Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

 

Provisional Psychologist Hub Pty Ltd ABN 31 644 928 423 (“us”, “we”, “our”) respects the privacy of the users of its website, (https://www.provisionalpsych.com.au) and the services provided therein (“the Services”) (the “Site”). We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the applicable Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when handling personal information, together with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to the extent it applies. This privacy statement explains what information is gathered during a visit to our Site and how such information may be used.

 

Kajabi, LLC, a California limited liability company, is a service provider to our Site. Your use of our services and this site are also governed by those of Kajabi, LLC. Please also review the Kajabi® website Terms of Use at https://newkajabi.com/policies/terms/ which also govern use of this Site.

 

Use of Information: As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or e-mail address, is automatically collected from your visit to our Site. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of our internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience.

 

The Site’s various mailing lists, downloads, special offers, contests, registration forms, and surveys may request that you give us contact information such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, demographic information such as your age and gender, and personal preference information such as your preferred software and interests. Information submitted at the time of submission will be used by us only as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including without limitation the improvement of our products, services and the contents of the Site. We may also share such information with our business and promotional partners to further those interests. Personally identifiable information is never sold or licensed to any third parties. With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our company and products. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings as provided below. We does not store any credit card information it may receive in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as necessary to complete and satisfy its rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorized by a user.

 

We may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

 

We may also be required to disclose personal information as required by operation of law.

 

Please also note that third-parties who provide and/or publish content via our Kajabi® Service shall be deemed the data controllers for any personal data contained in the content uploaded by any such party to our Kajabi® Service (“Third-Party Content”) and any other personal data processed in relation to such Third-Party Content. This privacy policy only concerns the processing for which us is data controller. If you have any questions regarding personal data contained in the Third-Party Content, please contact the third-party provider responsible for such Third Party Content.

 

Children Age 16 and Under: We recognizes the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained from children age 16 and under. AS SUCH, IF YOU ARE 16 YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER, WE REQUEST THAT YOU NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE OR TO US. If we discover that a child age 16 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that child’s identifiable information from our records.

 

Use of Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

 

Kajabi may use the following cookies on the Site:

 

Cookie

_kjb_session

kjba

_abv

 

Malware/Spyware/Viruses: Neither us nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

 

Links to External Sites: We is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to the Site. We is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

 

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas: Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on our forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

 

Choice/Opt-Out: The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from us which you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us at [email protected], including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

 

Transfer of Information Across National Borders: Our site and various information we collect are operated on servers located in various jurisdictions, including the United States. When you access or use the Site and/or our services, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations. Our policies ensure that such personal information is protected to the same standard when processed by any company entity or office around the world. We also ensure that appropriate contracts containing standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission to protect that information and the rights of individuals are in place with any and all third-party service providers we may use.

 

Your Access to and Control Over Your Personally Identifiable Information: At any time, but only once per calendar year, or as otherwise required under applicable law, users may contact us to review the personally identifiable information that we have collected about you. If you discover any errors, please notify us and the information will be corrected. To review the personally identifiable information that company has collected about you, please send an email to [email protected] with the subject line: “Personal Information Review Request.” Users may also request that Company delete a user account(s) or, if you have not established a user account, your email address, and any related data at any time. If you wish to delete your user account(s), please email us at [email protected] with the words “Delete Account” in the subject line. If you do not have a user account and wish to delete your email address or other personally identifiable information that you might have provided through your use of the Site, and/or any Services, please email us at [email protected] with the words “Delete My Information” in the subject line.

 

You may also choose to confirm that us does not use your personal information in certain ways and/or to otherwise “opt out” of certain uses of that personal information, including without limitation (i) when your personal may to be disclosed to a third party unrelated to us and/or parties directly related to providing your Services and/or (ii) when your personal information may be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. If you wish to limit your personal data in either such way, or have other questions about how us may use your personal data, please contact us at [email protected] with the words “Privacy Request” in the subject line.

 

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns: If you have any complaints or concerns about us or about this privacy statement, please contact: [email protected]

 

Information provided by you via general e-mail inquiries to us such as your e-mail address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties.

 

If you are a resident of the EU and have an unresolved data privacy concern or personal information collection, use, or disclosure concern, contact us at : [email protected]

 

Security/How Your Personally Identifiable Information Is Protected: Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to attempt to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use. We also protect your personally identifiable information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. We continually review all such measures and update them when appropriate. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to Company, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

 

Your Acceptance of These Terms: By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

 

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions and therefore the agreement between you and us (either in your capacity as a client or a third-party service provider). We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on https://www.provisionalpsych.com.au Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the https://www.provisionalpsych.com.au homepage or by email (if we have your email address). However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website or App and/or our service following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website or App and inform us immediately prior to any further receipt of our Services.

 

Contact us:

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your Personal Information, correct or update your details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at [email protected]

 

For further information on your privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au

 

For further information on the GDPR, go to: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

 

© 2021 Provisional Psychologist Hub Pty Ltd ABN 31 644 928 423 all rights reserved

 

 

Close

Having trouble securing a work role?

Access our FREE

"Finding Psychological Practice as a Provisional Psychologist" e-Seminar